From Our Sponsors:

Swansea Bay Business Awards 2020 finalists revealed

The best in business and entrepreneurship across the Swansea Bay City Region can be revealed.

The finalists for this year’s  Swansea Bay Business Awards include established businesses to entrepreneurs in the early stages of their careers.

The winners will be announced at black tie awards event at Swansea’s Brangwyn Hall on March 6th.

From the 14 category winners the overall Business of the Year will be revealed at the awards dinner.

A special Lifetime Achievement Award will also made on the evening to an individual demonstrating an outstanding contribution to business and the region’s wider economy.

Helena Langdon, head of digital and communities at Innocent
(Image: copyright unknown)

Journalist and TV presenter Frances Donovan will compere on the night and the event will include special guest speaker Helena Langdon, head of digital and communities at Innocent.

 

Social Enterprise Award

Bee 1

Burns Pet Nutrition Ltd

Cymdeithas Caer Las

Green Business of the Year

Clenergy EV

Midas Mead

Power and Water

Entrepreneur of the Year

Cameron Reardon @ Bug Box UK

Imad Khalid @ Trimology

Sarah NcNena @ Drop Bear Beer Co

International Trade Business of the Year

Atlas AV

CDSM Interactive Ltd.

Best Business Start Up

Bosco’s Holistic Pantry

Drop Bear Beer Co

Web Marketer

Young Business Person of the Year

Cameron Reardon @ Bug Box UK

Danielle Davies @The Tired Mama Collection

Michaela Bennett @ Work Wales

Ross Jones @ Ouma

 

Apprenticeship Development

Pisys.net

RDM Electrical & Mechanical Services

Manufacturing Business of the Year

AB Glass

MME Engineering

Victorian Sliders

Tourism & Hospitality Business of the Year

JR Events & Catering

Margam Park

Plantasia

 

Innovation Award

CPR Global Tech

NetBop

Power and Water

Family Business of the Year

Gavin Griffiths Recycling Ltd

Kardomah Cafe

LBS Builders Merchants

Oldwalls Collection

Overall sponsors again this year are leading accountancy firm Bevan Buckland.

Category sponsors include Gower College, NPTC Group of Colleges, University of Wales Trinity Saint David, Development Bank of Wales and HMT Sancta Maria.

Judging panel

Pictured judging the Swansea Bay Business Awards are (from left) Chris Pyke, Swansea Bay Business Life editor, Danni Watts-Jones from DWJ Wealth Managemnet, Alison Vickers from Bevan Buckland and Megan Colbeck from Cyden.
(Image: Robert Melen)

 

Alison Vickers, from overall sponsor of the awards Bevan and Buckland, was joined on the judging panel by; Megan Colbeck, head of planning and supply chain at last year’s Business of the Year Cyden; Danni Watts-Jones, the 2019 winner of Women of the Year at the Women in Business Awards; and Chris Pyke, editor of Swansea Bay Business Life.

Ms Vickers said: “This is Bevan Buckland’s second year as the event’s main sponsor and again it was an honour to be a judge for the awards. It proved just as difficult to choose the nominees this year, with the standard of the nominations being incredibly high. What particularly impressed me was the growth and success shown by all the nominees.

“Swansea Bay continues to be an exciting place to do business with so many high quality organisations based within the region. Bevan Buckland is proud to be situated within the heart of Swansea Bay and to be part of the region’s growth and success.”

Ms Colbeck added: “As last years winner of this Award it was a privilege to be asked to join the judging panel. The shortlist was surprising in both the diversity and quality of the applicants which made deciding the eventual winner a particularly difficult choice.”

Mr Pyke said the event is now a huge date in the calendar for the Swansea Bay region and gives a real opportunity to champion the businesses that are thriving in this region.

“As my co-judges have said it was really hard task to choose the shortlist, which really is testimony to the strength we have in Swansea Bay,” he said.

Attending the award

Tickets are available at £70 each, which includes a three course meal, live entertainment and the awards.

For all event and ticket enquiries, please contact Regional Events Manager, Isabel Goodman, on 01792 545511 or isabel.goodman@mediawales.co.uk

**** Panel *****

Meet the shortlist

Social Enterprise Award

Bee 1

Burns Pet Nutrition Ltd

Cymdeithas Caer Las

Green Business of the Year

Clenergy EV

Midas Mead

Power and Water

Entrepreneur of the Year

Cameron Reardon @ Bug Box UK

Imad Khalid @ Trimology

Sarah NcNena @ Drop Bear Beer Co

International Trade Business of the Year

Atlas AV

CDSM Interactive Ltd.

Best Business Start Up

Bosco’s Holistic Pantry

Drop Bear Beer Co

Web Marketer

Young Business Person of the Year

Cameron Reardon @ Bug Box UK

Danielle Davies @The Tired Mama Collection

Michaela Bennett @ Work Wales

Ross Jones @ Ouma

Apprenticeship Development

Pisys.net

RDM Electrical & Mechanical Services

Manufacturing Business of the Year

AB Glass

MME Engineering

Victorian Sliders

Tourism & Hospitality Business of the Year

JR Events & Catering

Margam Park

Plantasia

Innovation Award

CPR Global Tech

NetBop

Power and Water

Family Business of the Year

Gavin Griffiths Recycling Ltd

Kardomah Cafe

LBS Builders Merchants

Oldwalls Collection

Business of the Year 0-25 Employees

Inspire Training

Lens360

Tough Runner UK

Vortex IoT

Business of the Year 26-149 Employees

CDSM Interactive Ltd.

Character.com

Low Cost Vans

Business of the Year 150 plus Employees

Castell Howell

LBS Builders Merchants

M&D Care

The post Swansea Bay Business Awards 2020 finalists revealed appeared first on USNewsRank.

  • Leave a Reply